Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Privacy statement DGT e-Shop B.V.
DGT e-Shop B.V., (hereafter referred to as DGT e-Shop), located at Hengelosestraat 66, 7514AJ in Enschede, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 
Contact details:
DGT e-Shop B.V.
Address: Hengelosestraat 66
Postal code: 7514AJ
City: Enschede
Phone: +31534305195
www.dgtshop.com 

Questions or comments about this privacy statement can be made to the Data Protection Officer of DGT e-Shop, he can be reached via info@dgtshop.com or via the general telephone number.
 

Personal data that we process:
DGT e-Shop processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Gender
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Passwords
- Details of payments / bank details
- Information about activities on our website
- Company information, Chamber of Commerce, VAT numbers

 
Collecting data:
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can’t check if a visitor is younger than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.

If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@dgtshop.com, we will delete a.s.a.p.

For what purpose and on the basis of what reasons do we process personal data:
DGT e-Shop processes personal data for the following purposes:
- Sending a quotation, order confirmation, invoice
- Handling payments
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- To call or e-mail you and if necessary for our service
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- DGT e-Shop analyzes your behavior on the website in order to optimize the website
  and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
- DGT e-Shop also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

Within DGT e-Shop, only the order desk, ICT department and management are directly or indirectly involved in collecting or working with personal data.


Automated decision-making:
The DGT e-Shop does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of DGT e-Shop)

 

How long we store personal data:
DGT e-Shop does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected or as long as it is necessary to comply with legal regulations.


Sharing personal data with third parties:
DGT e-Shop does not share or sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

The companies that process your data in our order (the company Sisow as processor of payments, the web shop invoices (Twinfield) and UPS, each have a recent privacy statement on their website, DGT e-Shop remains responsible for these processing.

 
Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:
DGT e-Shop uses only technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 
View, modify or delete data:
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DGT e-Shop and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@dgtshop.com

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

DGT e-Shop also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

 
How we protect personal data:
DGT e-Shop takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@dgtshop.com. DGT e-Shop has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

DGT e-Shop uses virus scanners, multiple firewalls; In addition, we use web traffic encryption, authentication, permissions to shield data.
The backup is located in a closed room where only the Management and the system administrator have access.
The DGT e-Shop uses SSL to protect authentications, personal data, orders and (financial) transactions and the like.
The hosting of the web shop is done by a company called SolidHosting which also has a privacy statement on its website.
This hosting is done in a Linux environment which offers even better security and will reduce the chance of data leaks.
The active patch management also ensures that, among other things, passwords are regularly updated.

Much attention and care has been devoted to compiling the content of this website. Despite our constant care that we devote to the composition of our website, it is possible that the information published on our website is incomplete or incorrect. This information is not legally binding.
 

If our website shows errors or omissions, we will make every effort to correct it as soon as possible. We can not be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of our website or the information provided to you through our website.

Newsletter

* E-Mail:

* Last Name: